Home News Here are your 2023 Canadian Folk Music Award nominees

Here are your 2023 Canadian Folk Music Award nominees

0

The Canadian Folk Music Awards today announced the nominees for the 2023 awards, which will be handed out in Vancouver between March 31 and April 2 next year.

Here’s the full list. Congratulations to all!

Children’s Album of the Year

  • Folk For Little Folk Volume 1 – Gordie Crazylegs MacKeeman
  • Ponderosa Bunchgrass and the Golden Rule – The Oot n’ Oots
  • The Full Circle – The Relative Minors
  • Tuba Blues – My Friend Christopher
  • Ça suffit pour s’amuser – Hannah Shira Naiman

Contemporary Album of the Year

  • Cerulean – Ken Yates
  • Down-Home – Kyle McKearney
  • eleven – Madison Violet
  • Hurricane Coming – Shawna Caspi
  • Long Haul – John Wort Hannam
  • Sanctuary – Sultans of String
  • Tongues – Tanya Tagaq
  • Zhawenim – Digging Roots

Contemporary Singer of the Year

  • Angelique Francis (Long River)
  • Barney Bentall (Cosmic Dreamer)
  • Boy Golden (Church of Better Daze)
  • Ken Yates (Cerulean)
  • Kyle McKearney (Down-Home)

English Songwriter(s)

  • Abigail Lapell (Stolen Time)
  • Andrew McClelland aka Li’l Andy (The Complete Recordings of Hezekiah Procter (1925-1930)
  • John Wort Hannam (Long Haul)
  • Matt Patershuk (An Honest Effort)
  • Tim Buckley (Frame by Frame)
  • Yael Wand (Saltwater Heartwood)

Ensemble of the Year

  • Over The Moon (Chinook Waltz)
  • The Dead South (Easy Listening For Jerks – Part 1)
  • The Fretless (Open House)
  • The McDades (The Empress)
  • The Slocan Ramblers (Up the Hill and Through the Fog)

French Songwriter(s) of the Year

  • Anik Bérubé & Natalie Byrns (Les ébranlements)
  • Geneviève Roberge-Bouchard & Alain Barbeau (J’attends encore)
  • Héra Ménard & Guylaine Saint-Pierre (Fleurs)
  • Matt Stern (Rien qu’un animal)
  • Sébastien Lacombe (Le chemin des possibles)

Global Roots Album of the Year

  • III – Ayrad
  • Sanctuary– Sultans of String
  • Thieves of Dreams Zlod?ji sn? – Lenka Lichtenberg
  • Tradisyon – Wesli Louissaint
  • Until When – Jaffa Road

Indigenous Songwriter(s) of the Year

  • Adrian Sutherland (When The Magic Hits)
  • Amanda Rheaume (The Spaces In Between)
  • Berk Jodoin (Half Breed)
  • Kyle McKearney (Down-Home)
  • ShoShona Kish & Raven Kanatakta Polson-Lahache (Zhawenim)

Instrumental Group of the Year

  • Allison de Groot & Tatiana Hargreaves (Hurricane Clarice)
  • Proulx-Demers (Il fera beau demain)
  • RanchWriters (RanchWriters)
  • Shannon Quinn & Tony Quinn (20 Summers)
  • The McDades (The Empress)

Instrumental Solo Artist of the Year

  • Ellen Gibling (The Bend in the Light)
  • John Reischman (New Time & Old Acoustic)
  • Kerry Fitzgerald (Bitz & Beatz)
  • Mike Stevens (Breathe In The World Breathe Out Music)
  • Waymzy (Inchoate)

New/Emerging Artist(s) of the Year

  • Alex Krawczyk (Le Olam)
  • Andrew Waite (Andrew Waite)
  • Camie (troubadour)
  • Cheval (Singer Songwrecker)
  • RedFox (Stranger Love)
  • Tennyson King (Good Company)

Oliver Schroer Pushing the Boundaries Award

  • Flash de mémoire – Mélisande [électrotrad]
  • Sanctuary – Sultans of String
  • Thieves of Dreams Zlod?ji sn? – Lenka Lichtenberg
  • Transcestral – Oktoécho
  • Zhawenim – Digging Roots

Producer(s) of the Year

  • Brenley MacEachern & Lisa MacIsaac (eleven – Madison Violet)
  • Chris McKhool & John ‘Beetle’ Bailey (Sanctuary – Sultans of String)
  • Corwin Fox & Yael Wand (Saltwater Heartwood – Yael Wand)
  • Katia Makdissi-Warren (Transcestral – Oktoécho)
  • The Fretless & Joby Baker (Open House – The Fretless)

Single of the Year

  • “100 Proof” – Julian Taylor
  • “À travers mes yeux” – Geneviève et Alain
  • “Familiar Feeling” – Pretty Archie
  • “Heavy Heart” – Fortunate Ones
  • “Hey Boys Sing Us A Song” – The Irish Rovers
  • “Love you the Best” – Quote the Raven
  • “Sing Me A Song” – William Prince and Serena Ryder
  • “Sweet Desperado” – Madison Violet
  • “Teeth Agape” – Tanya Tagaq

Solo Artist of the Year

  • Barney Bentall (Cosmic Dreamer)
  • James Keelaghan (Second-Hand)
  • Jocelyn Pettit (Wind Rose)
  • John Wort Hannam (Long Haul)
  • Suzie Ungerleider (My Name Is Suzie Ungerleider)

Traditional Album of the Year

  • 20 printemps – Le Vent Du Nord
  • 20 Summers – Shannon Quinn & Tony Quinn
  • Hurricane Clarice – Allison de Groot & Tatiana Hargreaves
  • Long Time Travelling – Ken Whiteley
  • Up the Hill and Through the Fog – The Slocan Ramblers

Traditional Singer of the Year

  • Kim Beggs (Steel and Wool)
  • Li’l Andy (The Complete Recordings of Hezekiah Procter (1925-1930))
  • Lizzy Hoyt (The Parting Glass)
  • Michael Darcy (Down to the Roots
  • Mike Bravener (Have You Ever Heard The Story?)

Vocal Group of the Year

  • Le Vent Du Nord (20 printemps)
  • Les Rats d’Swompe (Elixir)
  • Mama’s Broke (Narrow Line)
  • Quote the Raven (Can’t Hold the Light)
  • The McDades (The Empress)

Young Performer(s) of the Year

  • Fiddelium (Fiddelium)
  • Paige Penney (Fingers Crossed)
  • The Fiddlaires (Fiddletainment)
  • The Oot n’ Oots (Ponderosa Bunchgrass and the Golden Rule)
  • The Receivers (The Receivers)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here