News

Here are your 2020 folk/roots East Coast Music Award nominees

Nominees for the East Coast Music Awards were announced this morning in St. John’s, NL, and as usual, folk and roots artists are well-represented throughout the categories.  The awards will be handed out Thursday, April 30 at Mile One Centre in St. John’s.  Here are the nominees in the folk/roots categories and a list of folk/roots artists with additional nominations in the non-folk/roots categories.  Congratulations everyone!

Blues Recording of the Year

  • Grasshopper – Southern Bones
  • Matchstick Mike – Dog Up The Road
  • Mike Biggar – Mike Biggar & Band Live at The BMO Theatre
  • Myles Goodwyn – Myles Goodwyn and Friends of the Blues 2

Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year

  • Damhnait Doyle – Liquor Store Flowers
  • Erin Costelo – Sweet Marie
  • Madison Violet – Everything’s Shifting
  • Steven Bowers – Elk Island Park
  • The East Pointers – Yours to Break

Country Recording of the Year

  • Ben Chase – All Over It
  • Cory Gallant – Welcome To My World
  • Dave Sampson – All Types of Ways
  • Jason Benoit – Revolution Pt. 1
  • Tomato/Tomato – Canary in a Coal Mine

Folk Recording of the Year

  • Dave Gunning – Up Against the Sky
  • Jenn Grant – Love, Inevitable
  • Old Man Luedecke – Easy Money
  • Tim Baker – Forever Overhead
  • Villages – Villages

Indigenous Artist of the Year

  • Carolina East
  • City Natives
  • Deantha Edmunds
  • Eastern Owl
  • SHiFT FROM THA 902

Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year

  • Anna Ludlow – Wherever You Go
  • Còig – Ashlar
  • JP Cormier – Once
  • Keith Mullins – Upward (Howlin’ at the Moon)
  • Natalie MacMaster – Sketches
  • Shannon Quinn – Watchmaker

Roots artists nominated in other categories:

Tim Baker – Forever Overhead (Producer: Marcus Paquin)

  • Album of the Year
  • Solo Recording of the Year
  • Song of the Year (“Dance”)
  • Fans’ Choice Entertainer of the Year
  • Fans’ Choice Video of the Year for “All Hands” (Director: Jordan Canning)
  • Video of the Year for “All Hands” (Director: Jordan Canning)

Natalie MacMaster – Sketches:

  • Instrumental Recording of the Year 
  • Solo Recording of the Year

Villages – Villages 

  • Rising Star Recording of the Year
  • Group Recording of the Year
  • Video of the Year for “Maggie of the Cove” (Director: Jeff Miller)

Ian Foster and Nancy Hynes – A Week in December

  • Inspirational Recording of the Year

Damhnait Doyle – Liquor Store Flowers

  •  Solo Recording of the Year

Jenn Grant – Love, Inevitable

  • Solo Recording of the Year
  • Fans’ Choice Video of the Year for “Keep A Light On” (Director: Samantha Scaffidi)  
  • Fans’ Choice Entertainer of the Year

The East Pointers – Yours to Break

  • Fans’ Choice Entertainer of the Year
  • Group Recording of the Year
  • Song of the Year for “Wintergreen” (Producer: Gordie Sampson) 
  • Fans’ Choice Video of the Year for “Wintergreen” (Director: Emma Watkins)
  • Songwriter of the Year

Mo Kenney

  • Song of the Year for “Ahead of Myself” (Producer: Mo Kenney) 

Dave Gunning

  • Fans’ Choice Entertainer of the Year

Jimmy Rankin

  • Fans’ Choice Entertainer of the Year

Lennie Gallant

  • Fans’ Choice Entertainer of the Year

Gabrielle Papillon

  • Fans’ Choice Video of the Year for “Shout It Out” (Director: Teryl Brouillette) 

Jason Benoit 

  • Fans’ Choice Video of the Year for “Slow Hand” (Director: Tim Deegan)  

Madison Violet

  • Fans’ Choice Video of the Year for “Tell Me” (Director: Jillian Martin) 

Vishtèn 

  • Video of the Year for “Elle Tempête” (Directors by: Millefiore Clarkes/One Thousand Flowers Production)

Don Brownrigg

  • Video of the Year for “Room For Me” (Directors: Mel Stone & Don Brownrigg)

 

If you are enjoying this content, please take a second to support Roots Music Canada on Patreon!

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *