Home News Canadian Folk Music Awards announce performers

Canadian Folk Music Awards announce performers

0

The board of the Canadian Folk Music Awards has announced the performer line-up for the 18th edition of the awards, which will unfold this year in Vancouver.

You can see the full list at the bottom of this article.

The awards concerts will be held Saturday, April 1 and Sunday, April 2 (6:00-8:30 pm PT) at the Mel Lehan Hall at St. James Community Square, with the assistance of the Rogue Folk Club.

Each concert features live performances from five CFMA nominees and the presentation of 10 awards.

In addition to the awards concerts, three nominee showcase concerts will feature other nominated performers: a traditional music showcase, songwriters showcase and children and family music showcase.

Tickets for all events are on sale now.

The awards concerts will be hosted in English and French by artists Chelsey June (Twin Flames) and Benoit Bourque, and will feature a total of 20 awards being presented, including the Unsung Hero Award.

As a prelude to the awards weekend, The Rogue Folk Club, in collaboration with Music BC, is presenting a B.C. artists showcase concert on Thursday, March 30, at 6:00 p.m. PT with a performer line-up to be announced soon.

The CFMAs are excited to be partnering with The Rogue Folk Club, one of the country’s iconic folk clubs and a coveted tour date on musicians’ tour schedules.

The club’s founder, Steve Edge, is a past recipient of our Unsung Hero Award (in 2016), so he’s already a member of the CFMA family, and it will be great working with him and his team.

For those who are unable to attend in person, the events will also stream on CFMA’s websites, folkawards.ca (EN) and prixfolk.ca (FR) and on the CFMA’s Youtube channel.

For those who are in the Vancouver area, the CFMAs are calling for volunteers. If you’re interested, please visit the website to view volunteer roles, dates and much more.

The CFMA 2023 performance schedule:

Saturday April 1, 6:00 p.m.
Hosted by Chelsey June and Benoit Bourque

Performers:

  • Geneviève & Alain QC
  • Angelique Francis ON
  • Kyle McKearney AB
  • Camie ON
  • Barney Bentall BC

Awards presented will be:

  • Young Performer(s) of the Year
  • Instrumental Solo Artist of the Year
  • Instrumental Group of the Year
  • French Songwriter(s) of the Year
  • Unsung Hero Award
  • English Songwriter(s) of the Year
  • Indigenous Songwriter(s) of the Year
  • Contemporary Singer of the Year
  • Contemporary Album of the Year
  • Single of the Year

Sunday April 2, 6:00 p.m.
Hosted by Chelsey June and Benoit Bourque

Performers:

  • Abigail Lapell ON
  • Wesli QC
  • Mama’s Broke NS
  • Digging Roots ON
  • John Wort Hannam and T. Buckley AB

Awards presented will be:

  • Children’s Album of the Year
  • Ensemble of the Year
  • Traditional Singer of the Year
  • Traditional Album of the Year
  • Solo Artist of the Year
  • Global Roots Album of the Year
  • New/Emerging Artist(s) of the Year
  • Vocal Group of the Year
  • Producer(s) of the Year
  • Oliver Schroer Pushing The Boundaries

Traditional Music Showcase Concert: Friday, March 31, 6:00 p.m.

  • Ken Whiteley ON
  • Jaffa Road ON
  • Jocelyn Pettit BC
  • Shannon Quinn & Tony Quinn NS
  • Li’l Andy QC
  • John Reischman BC

Songwriters Showcase Concert: Saturday, April 1, 1:00 p.m.

  • Ken Yates ON
  • Amanda Rheaume ON
  • Sébastien Lacombe QC
  • Suzie Ungerleider BC
  • Adrian Sutherland ON
  • Ancolie QC

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here