Home Feature Here are your 2024 East Coast Music Award winners

Here are your 2024 East Coast Music Award winners

0
Tim Baker won solo recording of the year for The Festival.

The East Coast Music Association (ECMA) has announced their entire round of winners of this year’s awards.

The 36th annual ECMAs were hosted in Charlottetown, and the final round of winners were announced on May 5.

Meanwhile, 12 awards were handed out on May 2.

The full list is below. Congratulations to all the winners!

MUSIC AWARDS

African Canadian Artist of the Year: Maggie Andrew

Album of the Year: Neon Dreams – Love Child Baby Dolphin

Blues Recording of the Year: Charlie A’Court – International Roots & Blues Kitchen Party

Children’s Entertainer of the Year: The Swinging Belles

Choral Recording of the Year: Luminos Ensemble – In the Crystalline Vault of Heaven

Classical Composer of the Year: Andrew Staniland – Blackwood Sketches

Classical Recording of the Year: Bill Brennan – Kaleidoscope – Music for Mallet Instruments

Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year: The East Pointers – Safe In Sound

Country Recording of the Year: Jason Benoit – Time Traveller the album

Dance Recording of the Year: Cloverdale – Up To No Good

Director’s Special Achievement Award: Bruce Guthro

Electronic Recording of the Year: Rich Aucoin – Space

Folk Recording of the Year: Tim Baker – The Festival

Francophone Recording of the Year: Julie Aubé – Contentement

Fusion Recording of the Year: Gina Burgess – Anuri

Global Recording of the Year: Cuerpos – En Dos Partes

Group Recording of the Year: The East Pointers – Safe in Sound

Indigenous Artist of the Year: Morgan Toney

Instrumental Recording of the Year: Flying Pooka! – Flying Pooka! The Ecstasy of Becoming

Jazz Recording of the Year: Paul Tynan – Bicoastal Collective; Chapter 6

Loud Recording of the Year: Orchid’s Curse – The Decay

Pop Recording of the Year: The East Pointers – Safe In Sound

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year: KAYO – Trip

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year: City Natives – Still Chief’n

Rising Star Recording of the Year: The Bombadils – Tell Me I’m Not Dreaming

Rock Recording of the Year: Good Dear Good – Arrival

Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year: Morgan Toney – Resilience

Solo Recording of the Year: Tim Baker – The Festival

Song of the Year: Jenn Grant – “Judy”

Songwriter of the Year: Jenn Grant

TD Fans’ Choice Entertainer of the Year: Derina Harvey Band

TD Fans’ Choice Video of the Year: 2nd Generation – “Kina’mu” (Director: Matthew Ingraham)

INDUSTRY AWARDS

Artist Management of the Year: Derrick Sturge – Pharos Music Inc.

Audio Engineer of the Year: Jamie Foulds

Event of the Year: Halifax Jazz Festival

Innovator of the Year: Lindsay Connolly

Media Person of the Year: Katie Kelly and Zach Snow (tied)

Producer of the Year: Corey LeRue

Venue of the Year: The Carleton

Video Director of the Year: Brothers Boyd

Visual Artist of the Year: Heidi-Lyn O’Connor – East Track Mind

HONOURARY AWARDS

Director’s Special Achievement Award: Bruce Guthro

Dr. Helen Creighton Lifetime Achievement Award: Denis Parker

Musician’s Achievement Award: Deryl Gallant

Industry Builder Award: John Poirier

Bucky Adams Memorial Award: Scott Parsons

Stompin’ Tom Awards: Pamela Morgan, Ian Alistair Gosbee, Stephen Muise, Zachary Atkinson, Kerri Wynne Macleod

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here