Home Feature Here are your East Coast Music Award nominees in the roots and...

Here are your East Coast Music Award nominees in the roots and related categories

0
Jimmy Rankin.

The East Coast Music Association announced the nominees for the 2024 East Coast Music Awards this past weekend, and there are TONS of folk, roots and world music artists nominated — not just in the genre categories but in categories like Album of the Year.

The ECMAs will be handed out May 1-5, 2024 in Charlottetown.

Here are the nominees in the roots, world and Indigenous categories and all of the major categories that include roots artists.

African Canadian Artist of the Year:

  • Baraka
  • Gary Beals
  • Jah’Mila
  • Maggie Andrew
  • Valmy

Album of the Year

  • Jenn Grant – Champagne Problems
  • Jimmy Rankin – Harvest Highway
  • Neon Dreams – Love Child Baby Dolphin
  • The East Pointers – Safe In Sound
  • Tim Baker – The Festival

Blues Recording of the Year

  • Charlie A’Court – International Roots & Blues Kitchen Party
  • Joe H Henry – Keep the Fire Burning EP
  • Jon Hines – A Pale Blue Dot
  • Lookout Tower – Fields
  • Wayne Nicholson – Gin House

Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year

  • Jimmy Rankin – Harvest Highway
  • Sirène et Matelot – Un monde de dissonance
  • Tara MacLean – Sparrow
  • The East Pointers – Safe In Sound
  • Villages – Dark Island

Country Recording of the Year

  • Ben Chase – That Was Then, This Is Now
  • Émilie Landry – Enfiler mes bottes
  • Jason Benoit – Time Traveller the album
  • Justin Fancy – Whiskey & Me
  • Youngtree & The Blooms – Youngtree and The Blooms

Folk Recording of the Year

  • Dave Gunning – The Same Storm
  • Jenn Grant – Champagne Problems
  • Nico Paulo – Nico Paulo
  • Sirène et Matelot – Un monde de dissonance
  • Tim Baker – The Festival

Fusion Recording of the Year

  • Gina Burgess – Anuri
  • KAYO – Afrobeats Affirmations ft. aRENYE & Million Vibes Tribe
  • Morgan Toney – Netukulimk
  • Pallmer – Freshet
  • XIA-3 – Dance of the Yi

Global Recording of the Year

  • Ana & Eric – Our House From Here
  • Cuerpos – En Dos Partes
  • Tzu-Cheng Wang – Hello, PEI!
  • XIA-3 – XIA?-?3
  • Yanan Liu (Tiffany Liu) – Riding the Waves

Group Recording of the Year

  • Hillsburn – “Stories” EP
  • Jessica Rhaye & The Ramshackle Parade – Sunshine Baby
  • Neon Dreams – Love Child Baby Dolphin
  • The East Pointers – Safe In Sound
  • Voodoo Sometimes – A Hummingbird’s Vice

Indigenous Artist of the Year

  • City Natives
  • Jason Benoit
  • Morgan Toney
  • Silver Wolf Band
  • Summer Bennett

Instrumental Recording of the Year

  • Bill Brennan – Kaleidoscope – Music for Mallet Instruments
  • Duane Andrews and The Hot Club of Conception Bay – Djangology
  • Flying Pooka! – Flying Pooka! The Ecstasy of Becoming
  • Inn Echo – Hemispheres
  • Nicole Rampersaud – Saudade

Rising Star Recording of the Year

  • Good Dear Good – Coffee and Sunshine
  • Jay Heart – After The Tone
  • Kilmore – Firestone
  • Noah Malcolm – Feel The Same
  • Terra Spencer – At Your Service
  • The Bombadils – Tell Me I’m Not Dreaming

Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year

  • Brad Reid – The Bridge
  • Inn Echo – Hemispheres
  • Kitchinparti – No Word of a Lie
  • La Famille LeBlanc – Perdrais-je mon temps…Would I be losing my time…
  • Morgan Toney – Resilience

Solo Recording of the Year

  • Braden Lam – Strange Paradise
  • Christina Martin – Storm
  • Dennis Ellsworth – Modern Hope
  • Jimmy Rankin – Harvest Highway
  • Tim Baker – The Festival

Song of the Year

  • Classified – “People”
  • Jenn Grant – “Judy”
  • Tara MacLean – “Sparrow”
  • The Bombadils – “Tell Me I’m Not Dreaming”
  • The East Pointers – “We Will Meet Again”
  • Tim Baker – “Some Day”

Songwriter of the Year

  • Braden Lam
  • Carleton Stone
  • Jenn Grant
  • KINLEY
  • The Bombadils
  • The East Pointers

Fans’ Choice Entertainer of the Year

  • Dave Gunning
  • Derina Harvey Band
  • Christina Martin
  • Classified
  • Cloverdale
  • Jimmy Rankin
  • Kellie Loder
  • Lennie Gallant
  • Mallory Johnson
  • Neon Dreams
  • PINEO & LOEB
  • Rum Ragged
  • The East Pointers
  • Tim Baker

Fans’ Choice Video of the Year

  • 2nd Generation – “Kina’mu” (Director: Matthew Ingraham)
  • Ben Chase – “Saltwater Cowboy” (Director: Matt Gaudet)
  • Brooklyn Blackmore – “Great Minds Drink Alike” (Director: Robb Medwid, Devin Deuville)
  • Classified – “People” (Director: Brothers Boyd)
  • Daniel James McFadyen – “Sunshine” (Director: Griffin O’Toole)
  • DeeDee Austin – “Buried Truth” (Director: Michael Reid Boyd)
  • Jenn Grant – “Judy” (Director: Tessa Fleming)
  • Jessica Rhaye & The Ramshackle Parade – “Come a Little Closer” (Director: Jordan Mattie & Jessica Rhaye)
  • Lennie Gallant – “On the Minnehaha” (Director: Patricia Richard and Lennie Gallant)
  • Mallory Johnson – “Surprise Party” (Director: Cecil Johnson)
  • POSTDATA – “Try” (Director: Griffin O’Toole)
  • Rum Ragged – “Lazy Afternoon (Live)” (Director: Tom Cochrane)
  • Tim Baker – “Echo Park” (Director: Tim Baker)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here