Home News Here are your 2023 Maple Blues Award nominees

Here are your 2023 Maple Blues Award nominees

0

The Toronto Blues Society has announced the nominees for the 2024 Maple Blues Awards, which will be handed out Feb. 12 at the Phoenix Concert Theatre in Toronto.

Voting is open from now until Dec. 1.

You can register to vote and buy tickets for the awards ceremony at MapleBlues.ca

Congratulations to all the nominees!

Entertainer of the Year

  • Blackburn Brothers
  • Bywater Call
  • Blue Moon Marquee
  • Matt Andersen
  • Angelique Francis

Electric Act of the Year

  • Blackburn Brothers
  • Sue Foley
  • Bywater Call
  • Matt Andersen
  • Colin James

Acoustic Act of the Year

  • Brandon Isaak
  • Michael Jerome Browne
  • Harrison Kennedy
  • Garrett Mason
  • Suzie Vinnick

Male Vocalist of the Year

  • Matt Andersen
  • Harrison Kennedy
  • Steve Marriner
  • Brooke Blackburn
  • Brandon Isaak

Female Vocalist of the Year

  • Crystal Shawanda
  • Shakura S’Aida
  • Meghan Parnell
  • Dawn Tyler Watson
  • Miss Emily

New Artist/Group of the Year

  • Garnetta Cromwell & DaGroovmasters
  • Angelina Hunter Trio
  • Little Magic Sam Band
  • Sandra Bouza
  • The Sugar Darlings

Songwriter of the Year

  • Blackburn Brothers
  • André Bisson
  • Brandon Isaak
  • Matt Andersen
  • Crystal Shawanda

B.B. King International Artist of the Year

  • Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
  • Rick Estrin & The Nightcats
  • Tedeschi Trucks Band
  • Thorbjørn Risager and The Black Tornado
  • Warren Haynes (Gov’t Mule)

Recording/Producer of the year

  • SoulFunkn’Blues
    • Artist: Blackburn Brothers
    • Producer: Howard Ayee
  • One Step Closer
    • Artist: Brandon Isaak
    • Producer: Brandon Isaak/Conrad Hillis
  • Midnight Blues
    • Artist: Crystal Shawanda
    • Producer: Dewayne Strobel
  • The Big Bottle of Joy
    • Artist: Matt Andersen
    • Producer: Matt Andersen
  • Remain
    • Artist: Bywater Call
    • Producer: Renan Yildizdogan

Blues With A Feeling (Lifetime Achievement Award)

  • Alec Fraser Jr
  • Bobby Dean Blackburn
  • Brent Parkin
  • Cheryl Lescom
  • Dalannah Gail Bowen
  • Danny Brooks
  • Mike McKenna
  • Murray Porter
  • Sue Foley
  • Tom Lavin

Guitarist of the Year

  • Sue Foley
  • Garrett Mason
  • Tony D (Diteodoro)
  • Brooke Blackburn
  • Jack Semple

Harmonica Player of the Year

  • Guy Bélanger
  • Steve Marriner
  • Joe Murphy
  • Roly Platt
  • Jerome Godboo

Piano/Keyboard Player of the Year

  • David Vest
  • Kenny “Blues Boss” Wayne
  • Jesse O’Brien
  • Duane Blackburn
  • Debra Power

Horn Player of the Year

  • Alison Young
  • Chris Whiteley
  • Kaven Jalbert
  • Dan Jancar
  • Loretta Hale

Drummer of the Year

  • Jim Casson
  • Cory Blackburn
  • Matt Sobb
  • Gary Craig
  • Chris Nordquist

Bassist of the Year

  • Angelique Francis
  • Gary Kendall
  • Russell Jackson
  • Jasmine Colette
  • Nathan Blackburn

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here