Home News Here are your 2023 Canadian Folk Music Award nominees

Here are your 2023 Canadian Folk Music Award nominees

0

As many of us were recovering from the Folk Music Ontario conference this week, the board of the Canadian Folk Music Awards quietly announced the nominees for this year’s awards — which will actually be handed out next spring.

The CFMAs will return to St. John’s, NL next year for their 19th edition, with the awards weekend scheduled for April 4 to 7.

Here’s who’s up for the awards this time around.  Congratulations to all!

Young Performer(s) of the Year

  • Abigale – Different Roads
  • Fiddelium – Lit Up
  • Mélodie LeBlanc, Charlotte LeBlanc & Rosalie LeBlanc  – Perdrais-je mon temps…(Would I be losing my time…) by La famille LeBlanc)
  • Mia Kelly – Garden Through the War
  • Paige Penney – Game Changer
  • Irish Millie – The Trilogy

New/Emerging Artist(s) of the Year

  • La Déferlance – Le feu aux poudres
  • Kaeley Jade – Turpentine
  • Mia Kelly – Garden Through the War
  • Moonfruits – Salt
  • Steven Taetz – Late Bloom
  • Youngtree & The Blooms – Youngtree and The Blooms

Contemporary Album of the Year

  • Colder Streams – The Sadies
  • Homemaker – Jill Barber
  • House of Dreams – The East Pointers
  • Kingmaker – Tami Neilson
  • Love Songs For the Long Game – NQ Arbuckle
  • Old News – Terra Spencer & Ben Caplan
  • Stand in the Joy – William Prince
  • TumbleWeedyWorld – Lynn Miles

Contemporary Singer of the Year

  • Joe Nolan – Lost Verses by Joe Nolan
  • Julian Taylor – Beyond The Reservoir by Julian Taylor
  • Kaeley Jade – Turpentine by Kaeley Jade
  • Suzie Vinnick – Fall Back Home by Suzie Vinnick
  • Terra Spencer – Old News by Terra Spencer & Ben Caplan)

Global Roots Album of the Year

  • Bamako – Sophie Lukacs
  • Refugee in the Sea – Tarek Ghriri
  • Ritual – Roberto López
  • Taraf Syriana – Taraf Syriana
  • Ubuntu – Empress Nyiringango

Traditional Singer of the Year

  • François-Félix Roy – Peines perdues by François-Félix Roy
  • Hannah Shira Naiman – The Wheels Won’t Go by Hannah Shira Naiman
  • La Yeni – Yarrow Under the Moon by La Yeni
  • Mary Beth Carty – Crossing the Causeway by Mary Beth Carty
  • Tianna Lefebvre – Roses by Jackson Hollow

Traditional Album of the Year

  • A Celtic Celebration – The Bookends with the Stratford Symphony Orchestra
  • All It Brings – Jocelyn Pettit & Ellen Gira
  • Constellations – Meredith Moon
  • Crossing the Causeway – Mary Beth Carty
  • Le feu aux poudres – La Déferlance

French Songwriter(s) of the Year

  • Aleksi Campagne, Michelle Campagne – For The Giving / Sans rien donner by Aleksi Campagne
  • Catherine-Audrey Lachapelle, Léandre Joly-Pelletier – Là-bas by Veranda
  • Catherine Durand – La maison orpheline by Catherine Durand
  • Éric Dion, André Lavergne – La nouvelle saison by Dans l’Shed
  • Marie-Ève Laure – Reviens by Marie-Ève Laure

English Songwriter(s) of the Year

  • Jacob Brodovsky – I Love You and I’m Sorry by Jacob Brodovsky
  • Luke Doucet, Melissa McClelland – I’m Not Crying, You’re Crying by Whitehorse
  • Tim Chaisson, Koady Chaisson, Jake Charron, Colin MacDonald, Carleton Stone – House of Dreams by The East – Pointers
  • Dave Gunning – The Same Storm by Dave Gunning
  • Noah Derksen – Sanctity of Silence by Noah Derksen
  • Noah Zacharin – Points of Light by Noah Zacharin

Indigenous Songwriter(s) of the Year

  • Cynthia Hamar – Joint & Marrow by Cynthia Hamar
  • Kaeley Jade Wiebe – Turpentine by Kaeley Jade
  • Geneviève Toupin – Maison vent by Willows
  • Kyle McKearney – A Traveler’s Lament by Kyle McKearney
  • Qattuu – Midnight Sun by Qattuu

Instrumental Composer of the Year

  • Dario Montanino – Rio Lyon by Dario Montanino
  • Don Ross – Water by Don Ross
  • Lorie Wolf – Fray by Queen Kong
  • Nathan Smith, Emilyn Stam, John David Williams, Alan Mackie – Beacons by Vinta
  • Steve Dawson – Phantom Threshold by Steve Dawson & The Telescope 3

Children’s Album of the Year

  • Going Back: Remembered and Remixed Family Folk Songs – Ginalina
  • Here Comes the Train – Mr Ben
  • Minor Third – The Relative Minors
  • Primary – Darrelle London
  • Welcome to the Flea Circus – The Swinging Belles

Instrumental Group of the Year

  • Archetype Trad – Explorer
  • Medusa – Medusa
  • Queen Kong – Fray
  • So Long Seven – only elephants know her name
  • Vinta – Beacons

Ensemble of the Year

  • The Bombadils – Dear Friend
  • The East Pointers – House of Dreams
  • Genticorum – Au coeur de l’aube
  • Jackson Hollow – Roses
  • Whitehorse – I’m Not Crying, You’re Crying

Vocal Group of the Year

  • Basset – In the Clay
  • Big Little Lions – AMPM
  • Musique à bouches – Il est grand temps
  • The Bombadils – Dear Friend
  • Twin Flames – Twin Flames Unplugged Live

Oliver Schroer Pushing the Boundaries Award

  • A Traveler’s Lament – Kyle McKearney
  • Codex XXI – De Lònga
  • only elephants know her name – So Long Seven
  • Universal Echoes – Kuné
  • Weyn Allah – Al Qahwa

Producer(s) of the Year

  • Drew Jurecka, Dan Rosenberg  – Silent Tears: The Last Yiddish Tango by the Payadora Tango Ensemble
  • Jeremy Ledbetter – Seré Libre by Eliana Cuevas with the Angel Falls Orchestra
  • Jill Barber, Erik P. H. Nielsen – Homemaker by Jill Barber
  • Kaitlin Milroy, Alex Millaire, Charles Fairfield, Olivier Fairfield – Salt by Moonfruits
  • Steve Dawson – Eyes Closed, Dreaming by Steve Dawson

Instrumental Solo Artist of the Year

  • Aaron Collis – Before Daylight in the Morning by Aaron Collis
  • Don Ross – Water by Don Ross
  • Joy Lapps – Girl In The Yard by  Joy Lapps
  • Paul Pike – Echoes Of Our Ancestors by Paul Pike
  • Steve Dawson – Phantom Threshold by Steve Dawson & The Telescope 3
  • Troy McLaggan – Wood, Steel & Bones by Troy McLaggan

Solo Artist of the Year

  • Barbra Lica – Imposter Syndrome
  • Dave Gunning – The Same Storm
  • Julian Taylor – Beyond The Reservoir
  • Julie Title – After the Sun
  • William Prince – Stand in the Joy

Single of the Year

“Delaney’s Dad” – Moira & Claire
“Have You Seen My Sister?” – Aruna and the Sirens + guests
“In 40 Years” – Barbra Lica
“Light Under The Door” – Zaac Pick
“Seeds” – Julian Taylor
“Tell Me I’m Not Dreaming” – The Bombadils
“When You Miss Someone” – William Prince
“Worth The Time” – Big Little Lions

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here