Home Feature Here are your nominees for the 2023 Summer Solstice Indigenous Music Awards

Here are your nominees for the 2023 Summer Solstice Indigenous Music Awards

0

The Summer Solstice Indigenous Music Awards were a new addition to the Summer Solstice Festival back in 2021, but I think it’s fair to say that they’ve become an important addition to the annual awards circuit, if one can call it a circuit.

This year’s prizes will be handed out June 6 at the National Arts Centre in Ottawa.

There are a ton of fantastic acts on this list, including Aysanabee, who leads the nominations with six.

Congratulations to all the nominees!

Radio Song Single of the Year

  • “Nomads” – Aysanabee
  • “Thick As Thieves” – Blue Moon Marquee
  • “Wannabe” – Indian City
  • “Deadman” – Logan Staats
  • “I’M GOOD” – Snotty Nose Rez Kids

Country Album of the Year

  • That’s The Way It Goes – Jim Jacobs
  • Classic Country Couple – Jerry Sereda
  • A Place To Call Home – Trent Agecoutay
  • It’s Time – Jarrid Lee, Chief & Council

Pop/Alternative/Rock Album of the Year

  • Watin – Aysanabee
  • Zhawenim – Digging Roots
  • Code Red – Indian City
  • Kizmet – Melody McArthur
  • Star Nation – Nadjiwan

Live Musical Performance of the Year

  • “Nomads” – Aysanabee
  • “Long Black Train” – Blue Moon Marquee
  • “War Club” – DJ Shub
  • “Codeine” – Logan Staats
  • “Grave Digger” – Bully Mode, No Jesus
  • “Piece, Sink or Swim Medley” – Snotty Nose Rez Kids

Social Voice

  • Digging Roots
  • Plex
  • Genevieve Salamone
  • Logan Staats
  • Adrian Sutherland

Roots Album of the Year

  • Scream – Holler & Howl, Blue Moon Marquee
  • Zhawenim – Digging Roots
  • Inuugama – Joey Nowyuk
  • The Spaces In Between – Amanda Rheaume
  • When The Magic Hits – Adrian Sutherland

Rap/Hip Hop/Electronica Album of the Year

  • Passage – Cody Coyote
  • Going Through the Motions – Patrick
  • Moon Bird Unidentified – MR. SAUGA
  • Who Am I To Judge – Plex
  • I’M GOOD, HBU? – Snotty Nose Rez Kids

Metis Artist/Group of the Year

  • G.R. Gritt
  • Kaeley Jade
  • Andrea Menard
  • Amanda Rheaume
  • Brandi Vezina

International Indigenous Artist/Group Recording of the Year

  • G Precious
  • Solju
  • Secret Tween

Music in the Arts

  • Lacey Hill – “Love Wins”
  • Kaeley Jade – “A Broken Heart (Remembers the Breaking)”
  • Jessica McMann – “Muskwa’s Mountain Home”

Recording Artist(s) of the Year

  • Ayasanabee
  • Digging Roots
  • Lacey Hill
  • Laura Niquay
  • Snotty Nose Rez Kids

Rising Star

  • Aysanabee
  • Laura Niquay
  • MR. SAUGA
  • Stun
  • Joel Wood

Inuit Artist/Group of the Year

  • Angela Amarualik
  • Beatrice Deer
  • Brenda Montana
  • Joey Nowyuk
  • Shauna Seeteenak

Pow Wow/Hand Drum/ Fiddle /Instrumental Album of the Year

  • kâkîsimo ????? – Cikwes
  • Incandescent Tales – Jessica McMann
  • Ôskimacîtahowin: A New Beginning – Northern Cree
  • Mikwanak Kamôsakinat – Joel Wood

Artistic Video

  • “We Were Here” (Jon B. Elliott) – Aysanabee
  • “Red Flags” (Doug Bedard) – Plex
  • “The Unforgotten” (Genevieve Salamone) – Genevieve Salamone
  • “DAMN RIGHT” (Sterling Larose / Ellie Cameron) – Snotty Nose Rez Kids
  • “Walk With Me” (RoseAnna Schick) – Adrian Sutherland

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here