Home News Here are the award winners from this year’s imagineNATIVE Film + Media...

Here are the award winners from this year’s imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival

0

Let’s face it, even the most devoted music fans among us don’t listen to music 24/7. We do enjoy other activities too – like movies and podcasts, for example.

So I thought you might like to know who took home the prizes at this year’s imagineNATIVE film festival.

Of note, renowned actor and musician Gary Farmer, who also helped found the Aboriginal Voices Radio Network, was this year’s winner of the August Schellenberg Award of Excellence.

Gary is probably best-known for his acting work in films like Dead Man with Johnny Depp and Ghost Dog with Forest Whitaker.

But he’s also a pretty mean bluesman, whose current band, the Troublemakers, is influenced by John Lee Hooker, Willie Dixon, Muddy Waters, Howlin’ Wolf and Freddie King.

Congratulations, Gary!

Here are the rest of the winners.

Innovation in Storytelling Award

The Original Shareholder Experience – Petyr Xyst

Animated Short Award

SEK BUY – William Cayapur Delgado

Documentary Short Award

First Time Home – Noemi Librado-Sanchez, Esmirna Librado, Esmeralda Ventura, Heriberto Ventura

Documentary Feature Award

Šaamši? – Great Grandmothers Hat – Anstein Mikkelsen, Harry Johansen

Experimental Audio Award

Sabikeshiinh – Brydon King

Narrative Audio Award

Stolen: The Search for Jermain – Connie Walker

New Artist in Digital + Interactive Award

Mikiwam – Keara & Caeleigh Lightning

Digital + Interactive Award

This is Not a Ceremony – Colin Van Loon

Indigenus Language Production Award

M?ca – Ritchie Norman Hemphill

New Voice in Storytelling Award

Proowa (Yucca) – Stefany Mendinueta

Live Action Short Award

Rose – Roxann Karonhiarokwas Whitebean

Dramatic Feature Award

We Are Still Here – Danielle MacLean, Beck Cole, Richard Curtis, Chantelle Burgoyne, Tracey Rigney, Dena Curtis, Tim Worrall, Renae Maihi, Miki Magasiva, Mario Gaoa

August Schellenberg Award of Excellence

Gary Farmer

Sun Jury Award

Night – Ahmad Saleh

Moon Jury Award

Kikino Kids – Barry Bilinsky

Harmonize Prize

Chandra Melting Tallow

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here