Home News Here are your Canadian Folk Music Award nominees for 2021

Here are your Canadian Folk Music Award nominees for 2021

0

The board of the Canadian Folk Music Awards announced this year’s nominees earlier today.

The awards will be handed out April 1-3 in Charlottetown, PEI, the city that appears poised to finally see the in-person ceremony after originally being tapped to host the 2020 awards, only to have them twice moved into the virtual sphere due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

More details on the ceremony will come at a later date. Meanwhile, here is the full list of nominees. Congratulations to all!

Children’s Album of the Year

  • Campfire Time! by Peter Lenton aka Peter Puffin’s Whale Tales (AB)

  • Falling in Africa by Garth Prince (AB)

  • Believe in Your Magic by Penny Pom Pom (BC)

  • Heart Parade by Splash’N Boots (ON)

  • Think About the Wild by Remy Rodden (YT)

Contemporary Album of the Year

  • XO, 1945 by Ryland Moranz (AB)

  • All This Time Running by Craig Cardiff (ON)

  • Solar Powered Too by Rick Fines (ON)

  • Voyageur In Song by David Leask (ON)

  • Outside Child by Allison Russell (QC)

  • À l’ouest du réel by Reney Ray (QC)

  • Come Around by Rob Lutes (QC)

  • Encounter by BEYRIES (QC)

Contemporary Singer of the Year / Chanteur contemporain de l’année

  • Kelly Bado for Hey Terre (MB)

  • Terra Spencer for Chasing Rabbits (NS)

  • Craig Cardiff for All This Time Running (ON)

  • Denise Flack for Good Water (ON)

  • Rob Lutes for Come Around (QC)

English Songwriter(s)

  • Scott Cook for Tangle of Souls (AB)

  • Noah Reid for Gemini (ON)

  • Rick Fines for Solar Powered Too (ON)

  • Allison Russell for Outside Child (QC)

  • Ian Tamblyn for A Longing for Innocence (QC)

  • Rob Lutes for Come Around (QC)

Ensemble of the Year

  • The Hello Darlins for Go By Feel (AB)

  • The Fugitives for Trench Songs (BC)

  • Elliott BROOD for Keeper (ON)

  • OKAN for Espiral (ON)

  • Whitehorse for Modern Love (ON)

French Songwriter(s) of the Year

  • Émilie Landry for Arroser les fleurs (NB)
  • Anne-Sophie Doré-Coulombe for Nos maisons (QC)

  • Flavie Léger-Roy for Les trous dans les coeurs (QC)

  • Guillaume Beaulac for Guillaume Beaulac (QC)

  • Reney Ray for À l’ouest du réel (QC)

Global Roots Album of the Year

  • El Currucha by Eliana Cuevas (feat. Aquiles Báez) (ON)

  • Espiral by OKAN (ON)

  • Songs From Home by Polky (ON)

  • VelkomBak by Gypsy Kumbia Orchestra (QC)

  • Wutiko by Elage Diouf (QC)

Indigenous Songwriter(s) of the Year

  • Phyllis Sinclair for Ghost Bones (AB)
  • Morgan Toney for First Flight (NS)

  • David Laronde for I Know I Can Fly (ON)

  • Chelsey June & Jaaji for Omen (QC)

  • Laura Niquay for Waska Matisiwin (QC)

Instrumental Group of the Year

  • Amber & Zebulun for South of North, East of West (ON)

  • Shane Cook & The Woodchippers for Be Here for a While (ON)

  • Frank Evans & Ben Plotnick for Madison Archives (ON)

  • Bùmarang for Echo Land (QC)

  • Oktopus for Créature (QC)

Instrumental Solo Artist of the Year

  • Adam Young for Yearbook (NS)

  • Maneli Jamal for Soul Odyssey (ON)

  • Cédric Dind-Lavoie for Archives (QC)

  • Dave Clarke for The Healing Garden (QC)

  • Olivier Demers for À l’envers d’un monde (QC)

New/Emerging Artist(s) of the Year

  • The Hello Darlins for Go By Feel (AB)

  • Oxlip for Your Mother Was A Peacock (BC)

  • Noah Reid for Gemini (ON)

  • Polky for Songs From Home (ON)

  • Allison Russell for Outside Child (QC)

  • David Lafleche for Everyday Son (QC)

Oliver Schroer Pushing the Boundaries Award

  • Decoration Day for Makeshift Future (ON)

  • Speaker Face for Crescent (ON)

  • Briga for Territoire (QC)

  • Allison Russell for Outside Child (QC)

  • Cédric Dind-Lavoie for Archives (QC)

  • Rosier for Légèrement (QC)

Producer(s) of the Year

  • David Travers-Smith, Fernando Rosa, Annabelle Chvostek for String of Pearls (ON)

  • Luke Doucet, Melissa McClelland for Modern Love (ON)

  • Cédric Dind-Lavoie, Corne de brume for Archives (QC)

  • Quinn Bachand for Légèrement (QC)

  • Rob Lutes, Rob MacDonald for Come Around (QC)

Single of the Year

  • “Still Waters” by The Hello Darlins (feat. Matt Andersen) (AB)

  • “Never Mind The Weather” by Big Little Lions (BC)

  • “Gospel First Nation” by William Prince (MB)

  • “Everything Reminds Me” by The Deep Dark Woods (NS)

  • “Yellow Snow” by Andrea Bettger (NT)

  • “Elmira (Remix)” by The East Pointers (feat. Lonely Kid) (PEI)

  • “Pontoise” by Rosier (QC)

  • “The River” by Loryn Taggart (QC)

Solo Artist of the Year

  • Dana Sipos for The Astral Plane (BC)
  • William Prince for Gospel First Nation (MB)

  • Laura Smith for As Long As I’m Dreaming (NS)

  • Maneli Jamal for Soul Odyssey (ON)

  • Rick Fines for Solar Powered Too (ON)

  • Alicia Toner for Joan (PEI)

Traditional Album of the Year

  • Kitchen Days by Braden Gates (AB)

  • Alive by Fred Eaglesmith & Tif Ginn (ON)

  • Be Here for a While by Shane Cook & The Woodchippers (ON)

  • Le bonhomme Sept Heures / The Bonesetter by Grosse Isle (QC)

  • Les sessions du Vices & Versa – 15th Anniversary by David Boulanger (QC)

Traditional Singer of the Year

  • Ray Schmidt for Sold Out at the Ironwood (AB)

  • Pat Chessell for The Road Not Taken (BC)

  • Ewelina Ferenc for Songs From Home (ON)

  • Nicolas Boulerice for Maison de pierre – Confiné au voyages (QC)

  • Sophie Lavoie for Le bonhomme Sept Heures / The Bonesetter (QC)

Vocal Group of the Year

  • The Fugitives for Trench Songs (BC)

  • The Gilberts for Tell Me (NS)

  • Whitehorse for Modern Love (ON)

  • Les Bouches Bées for Les trous dans les coeurs (QC)

  • Twin Flames for Omen (QC)

Young Performer(s) of the Year

  • Paige Penney for When All is Said and Done (NL)

  • Isabella Samson for If It’s Not Forever (NS)

  • Hannah Thomas for Christmas Don’t Be Late (ON)

  • Irish Millie for Thirteen (ON)
  • The Broken Bridges for The Porch Sessions (ON)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here