Home News Here are your 2020 Canadian Folk Music Award nominees

Here are your 2020 Canadian Folk Music Award nominees

0

The board of the Canadian Folk Music Awards has just announced the nominees for the 2020 awards, which will be handed out in Charlottetown, PEI April 3 and 4.  Congratulations to all of this year’s nominees!

Traditional Album of the Year

  • Easy Money – Old Man Luedecke
  • Horizons – Vishtèn
  • Queen City Jubilee – The Slocan Ramblers
  • Territoires – Le Vent du Nord
  • Watchmaker – Shannon Quinn 

Contemporary Album of the Year

  • Assiniboine & The Red – The Small Glories
  • Citizen Alien – Leaf Rapids
  • Getaway – Abigail Lapell
  • Love, Inevitable – Jenn Grant
  • The Al Purdy Songbook – Various artists
  • The Maze – Ariana Gillis
  • Time Travel – Lennie Gallant 
  • Up Against The Sky – Dave Gunning

Children’s Album of the Year

  • It Takes a Village – Ginalina
  • Lullabies For Big Eyes – The Kerplunks
  • Magical Lullabies – Amos J & Jérôme Fortin
  • Rocks and Roots – Will’s Jams
  • You, Me and the Sea – Splash’N Boots

Traditional Singer of the Year

  • Rachel Davis for Ashlar (Co?ig)
  • Joshua Haulli for AQQUT 
  • Sophie Lavoie for Portraits (Sophie & Fiachra)
  • Old Man Luedecke for Easy Money 
  • Allison Lupton for Words of Love

Contemporary Singer of the Year

  • Matt Andersen for Halfway Home By Morning
  • Jenn Grant for Love, Inevitable 
  • Dave Gunning for Up Against The Sky 
  • Lydia Persaud for Let Me Show You 
  • Andrea Ramolo for Homage

Instrumental Solo Artist of the Year

  • Itamar Erez for Mi Alegria 
  • Sabin Jacques for Grandes Rencontres (Sabin Jacques & Rachel Aucoin)
  • Graham Lindsey for TradHead
  • Jon Pilatzke for Amongst Friends 
  • Richard Wood for Unbroken

Instrumental Group of the Year

  • Emilyn Stam & Filippo Gambetta for Shorelines 
  • Mairi Rankin & Eric Wright for The Cabin Sessions 
  • Pierre Schryer & Adam Dobres for Mandorla 
  • The Fitzgeralds for The Fitzgeralds
  • Toronto Tabla Ensemble for Bhumika

Vocal Group of the Year

  • Fortunate Ones for Hold Fast 
  • Geneviève et Alain for De la rivière à la mer 
  • Musique à bouches for L’habit de plumes 
  • The Small Glories for Assiniboine & The Red 
  • The Sweet Lowdown for Low Clouds in the Morning

Ensemble of the Year

  • Haley Richardson & Quinn Bachand for When The Wind Blows High and Clear 
  • Oliver the Crow for Oliver the Crow 
  • The Slocan Ramblers for Queen City Jubilee 
  • The Small Glories for Assiniboine & The Red 
  • Vishtèn for Horizons

Solo Artist of the Year

  • Michael Jerome Browne for That’s Where It’s At 
  • Jenn Grant for Love, Inevitable 
  • Dave Gunning for Up Against The Sky 
  • Sarah MacDougall for All The Hours I Have Left To Tell You Anything 
  • Danny Michel for White & Gold
  • Irish Mythen for Little Bones

English Songwriter(s) of the Year

  • Ben Caplan and Christian Barry for Old Stock (Ben Caplan)
  • Lennie Gallant for Time Travel 
  • Dave Gunning for Up Against The Sky 
  • Kaia Kater for Grenades 
  • Abigail Lapell for Getaway
  • Cara Luft, JD Edwards, Neil Osborne, and Catherine MacLellan for Assiniboine & The Red (The Small Glories) 
  • Madeleine Roger for Cottonwood 
  • Justin Rutledge for Passages

French Songwriter(s) of the Year

  • Bernard Adamus for C’qui nous reste du Texas
  • Jordane Labrie and Clement Desjardins for 12 jours (Jordane)
  • Jean Leloup for L’étrange pays
  • Safia Nolin for Dans le noir 
  • Caroline Savoie for Pourchasser l’aube

Indigenous Songwriter(s) of the Year

  • Sugar Plum Croxen, Shelley Hamilton, and George Elliott Clarke for Constitution (The Afro-Métis Nation)
  • Jenelle Duval, Danielle Benoit, and Stacey Howse for Qama’si (Eastern Owl)
  • Joshua Haulli for AQQUT 
  • Diyet van Lieshout for Diyet & the Love Soldiers
  • Mike Paul for Origine

World Solo Artist of the Year

  • Ben Caplan for Old Stock 
  • Cristian De La Luna for SABES 
  • Quique Escamilla for Encomienda 
  • Roberto López for Kaleido Strópico 
  • Wesli for Rapadou Kreyol

World Group of the Year

  • Al Qahwa for Cairo Moon 
  • Ayrad for Zoubida 
  • Emilyn Stam & Filippo Gambetta for Shorelines 
  • Pierre Schryer & Adam Dobres for Mandorla
  • Toronto Tabla Ensemble for Bhumika

New Emerging Artist(s) of the Year

  • Birds Of Bellwoods for Victoria 
  • Geneviève Racette for No Water, No Flowers
  • Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys for Dreamland 
  • Hook & Nail for Ghosts of Taylorton 
  • Lydia Persaud for Let Me Show You 
  • T. Buckley for Miles We Put Behind
  • The Lumber Jills for The Lumber Jills 
  • The Unfaithful Servants for The Unfaithful Servants

Producer(s) of the Year

  • Erin Costelo for Grenades (Kaia Kater)
  • Steve Dawson for Halfway Home By Morning (Matt Andersen)
  • Luke Doucet for The Northern South Vol. 2 (Whitehorse)
  • Daniel Ledwell for Time Travel (Lennie Gallant)
  • Jory Nash and Chris Stringer for Wilderness Years (Jory Nash)

Oliver Schroer Pushing the Boundaries Award

  • Ben Caplan for Old Stock
  • Elisapie for The Ballad of the Runaway Girl
  • Samson Wrote for Pigeon
  • Tri-Continental for Dust Dance
  • Vishtèn for Horizons

Young Performer(s) of the Year

  • Conway for Conway
  • Nick Earle for Breaking New Ground
  • Joshua Haulli for AQQUT 
  • Keltie for Expect Inhibition 
  • Jacques Surette for Marche, marche, marche 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here