News

Here are your East Coast Music Award nominees in the roots and mixed categories

Lennie Gallant is nominated for two ECMAs. Photo by Dave Brosha.

The East Coast Music Awards have announced their nominees for 2019, and boy are there ever a lot of roots artists in the bunch.

We’re also super excited here at Roots Music Canada that one of our fine partners in this web site, SpinCount, has been nominated for Company of the Year by the ECMA Industry Awards, AND one of their clients, the Halifax Jazz Festival, has been nominated for Event of the Year.  In fact, SpinCount has so many nominations, we’ve put them in bold in the list. Congratulations, Kimberly Sinclair!

The ECMAs take place May 1-5 in Charlottetown, one of the Moose’s favourite places to party.

Here’s the full list of nominees in the roots categories and in the mixed-genre categories.  Congratulations to everyone!

 Album of the Year

  • Classified – Tomorrow Could Be The Day Things Change(Producer: Luke Boyd)
  • Dylan Menzie – As The Clock Rewinds(Producer: Adam Gallant)
  • Fortunate Ones – Hold Fast(Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
  • Paper Lions – At Long Creek II(Producer: Colin Buchanan)
  • Postdata – Let’s Be Wilderness(Producer: Tony Doogan)

 Blues Recording of the Year

  • Dan Doiron – Livin’ Centre Stage
  • Earle & Coffin – A Day In July
  • Elise Besler – Truth
  • Logan Richard – The Split 2.0
  • Myles Goodwyn and Friends of the Blues – Myles Goodwyn And Friends Of The Blues

 Bucky Adams Memorial Award

  • Jody Upshaw
  • Keonté Beals
  • Owen Lee
  • Reeny Smith
  • Tachichi

Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year

  • Jeremy Dutcher – Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa
  • Jimmy Rankin – Moving East
  • Lennie Gallant – Time Travel
  • Museum Pieces – Plain Sight
  • Meaghan Blanchard – The Great Escape

 Country Recording of the Year

  • Cameron Nickerson – Detours
  • Carolina East – Crossroads
  • Mallory Johnson – Mallory Johnson
  • Ryan Cook – Having a Great Time
  • Thomas Stajcer – Will I Learn To Love Again?

 Folk Recording of the Year

  • Ben Caplan – Old Stock
  • Gunning & Cormier – Two
  • Heather Rankin – Imagine
  • Ian Sherwood – Bring The Light
  • The Ennis Sisters – Keeping Time
  • The Once – Time Enough

 Francophone Recording of the Year

  • Chloé Breault – Love
  • Joannie Benoît – Feux de bengale
  • Les Hôtesses d’Hilaire – Viens avec moi
  • Raphaël Butler – Raphaël Butler
  • Simon Daniel – Nightcrawler

 Gaelic Artist of the Year

  • Ben Miller & Anita MacDonald
  • Dara Smith-MacDonald & Adam Young
  • Kyle MacDonald
  • NicNeil

 Group Recording of the Year

  • ChessClub – These Flowers Are For You
  • Fortunate Ones – Hold Fast
  • Hillsburn – The Wilder Beyond
  • Les Hôtesses d’Hilaire – Viens avec moi
  • Paper Lions – At Long Creek II
  • The Town Heroes – Everything (Will Be Fine When
  • We Get To Where We Think We’re Going)
  • Vishtèn – Horizons

 Indigenous Artist of the Year

  • Alan Syliboy and The Thundermakers
  • Brandon Arnold
  • Jeremy Dutcher
  • Old Self & Kam Speech
  • SHiFT FROM THA 902

 Instrumental Recording of the Year

  • Beaton-Plasse – Beaton-Plasse
  • Ben Miller & Anita MacDonald – South Haven
  • Gillian Head – Tidal
  • Joyful Noise – Cocoloco
  • Richard Wood – Unbroken

 Rising Star Recording of the Year

  • FM Berlin – At Least You’re Having Fun
  • Jenni & The Hummingbird – Your Masterpiece
  • Jeremy Dutcher – Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa
  • LeRiche – X-Dreamers
  • Rachel Beck – Rachel Beck

 Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year

  • Barra MacNeils – On the Bright Side
  • Beaton-Plasse – Beaton-Plasse
  • Rosemary Lawton – Painted Glass
  • Rum Ragged – The Hard Times
  • Vishtèn – Horizons

 Solo Recording of the Year

  • Ben Caplan – Old Stock
  • Classified – Tomorrow Could Be The Day Things Change
  • Gabrielle Papillon – Keep the Fire
  • Heather Rankin – Imagine
  • Jeremy Dutcher – Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa

 Song of the Year

  • Ben Caplan – “Lullaby” (Producer: Graham Scott)
  • Gabrielle Papillon – “When The Heart Attacks”
  • (Producers: Corey LeRue, Daniel Ledwell)
  • Postdata – “Black Cloud” (Producer: Tony Doogan)
  • Quake Matthews – “Confessions” feat. Neon Dreams (Producer: Street Runner)
  • The East Pointers – “Two Weeks” (Producer: Gordie Sampson)

 Songwriter of the Year

  • Ben Caplan
  • Classified
  • Fortunate Ones
  • Gabrielle Papillon
  • Port Cities
  • The Town Heroes

Fans’ Choice Entertainer of the Year

  • Barra MacNeils
  • Ben Caplan
  • David Myles
  • Fortunate Ones
  • Heather Rankin
  • Hillsburn
  • Lennie Gallant
  • Mo Kenney
  • Neon Dreams
  • Paper Lions
  • Port Cities
  • The East Pointers

 Fans’ Choice Video of the Year

  • Ben Caplan – “Minimum Intervals”
  • (Director: FPS – Filet Production Services, Catherine Brown)
  • BRDGS – “All My Friends” (Director: Loggo Lionel)
  • Christina Martin – “Always Reminding” (Director: Ryan Thompson)
  • Classified – “Powerless” (Director: Andrew Hines)
  • Hillsburn – “Strange Clouds” (Director: Paul Aarntzen)
  • Jimmy Rankin – “Been Away” (Director: Jeth Weinrich)
  • KINLEY – “Golden Days” (Director: Jenna MacMillan)
  • LeRiche – “River Runs” (Director: Charlotte Rabate)
  • Makayla Lynn – “Joyride” (Director: Scott Simpson)
  • Neon Dreams – “Shape Of My Mind” (Director: Zack Facts)
If you are enjoying this content, please take a second to support Roots Music Canada on Patreon!

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *