News

Here are your 2018 Maple Blues Award nominees

Sue Foley is nominated for six Maple Blues Awards.

Nominees for the 22nd annual 2018 Maple Blues Awards have just been announced.   

The awards will be handed out Monday, Feb. 4 at Koerner Hall, in Toronto.  The event will be hosted by actor and musician Raoul Bhaneja.

You can vote for your favourite nominees online between Nov. 1 and Dec. 1.  Just go to www.mapleblues.ca to register.  Here is the full list:

The 22nd Annual Maple Blues Award Nominees
 
Entertainer of the Year
Colin James
Dawn Tyler Watson
MonkeyJunk
Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar
Sue Foley
 
Electric Act of the Year
Colin James
JW-Jones
MonkeyJunk
Paul DesLauriers Band
Sue Foley
 
Acoustic Act of the Year
Big Dave McLean
Earle & Coffin
Michael Jerome Browne
Rob Lutes
Tim Williams
 
Male Vocalist of the Year
Colin James
Harrison Kennedy
Jon Knight (Soulstack)
Matt Andersen
Rob Lutes
 
Female Vocalist of the Year
Angel Forrest
Crystal Shawanda
Dawn Tyler Watson
Samantha Martin
Sue Foley
 
New Artist of the Year
Cootes Paradise
Dan Doiron
Deb Rhymer
Elliott & The Audio Kings
Emily Burgess
 
Recording/Producer of the Year
Colin James – Miles to Go / True North (Colin James & Dave Meszaros)
Jack de Keyzer – Checkmate / Blue Star (Jack de Keyzer)
Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar – Run to Me / Gypsy Soul (Darcy Yates)
Sue Foley – The Ice Queen / Stony Plain (Mike Flanigan)
Sugar Brown – It’s A Blues World / Self (Sugar Brown)
 
B.B. King International Artist of the Year
Buddy Guy
Ghost Town Blues Band
Mavis Staples
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats
Shemekia Copeland
 
Songwriter of the Year
Colin James
David Vest
Ken Kawashima (Sugar Brown)
Samantha Martin / Curtis Chaffey
Sue Foley
 
Blues with a Feeling Award (Lifetime Achievement Award)
Alec Fraser
Brent Parkin
Danny Brooks
Ellen McIlwaine
Joe Murphy
Ken Whiteley
Michael Fonfara
Michael Jerome Browne
Tom Lavin
 
Guitarist of the Year
Colin James
Jack de Keyzer
Jack Semple
Steve Hill
Sue Foley
 
Harmonica Player of the Year
Carlos del Junco
Guy Bélanger
Harpdog Brown
Roly Platt (Matt Minglewood)
Steve Marriner (MonkeyJunk)
 
Piano/Keyboard Player of the Year
David Vest
Jenie Thai
Jesse O’Brien
Kenny “Blues Boss” Wayne
Michael Kaeshammer
 
Horn Player of the Year
Chris Whiteley
Jon Wong
Mat “Moose” Mousseau (Ben Racine Band)
Richard Thornton (Jack de Keyzer)
Shirley Jackson
 
Drummer of the Year
Gary Craig (Colin Linden, Steve Dawson)
Lindsay Beaver
Matt Sobb (MonkeyJunk)
Sam Harrisson (Paul DesLauriers Band)
Tom Bona
 
Bassist of the Year
Gary Kendall (Downchild & Mighty Duck Blues Band)
Keith Picot (Brandon Isaak)
Laura Greenberg (JW-Jones)
Leigh-Anne Stanton (Wicked Grin)
Russell Jackson (Kenny “Blues Boss” Wayne)
If you are enjoying this content, please take a second to support Roots Music Canada on Patreon!

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *