News

And the nominees for the Canadian Folk Music Awards are ….

The 14th annual Canadian Folk Music Awards take place Nov. 30 and Dec. 1 at the Gateway in Calgary.  The board of directors announced this year’s nominees Thursday at 1 p.m. ET.  Here’s the full list! 

Traditional Album of the Year

Matthew Byrne – Horizon Lines
The Fretless – Live from the Art Farm
Genticorum – Avant l’orage
Babineau/Chartrand – Gigues à 2 faces
Buffy Sainte-Marie – Medicine Songs

Contemporary Album of the Year

Gabrielle Papillon – Keep the Fire
Gunning & Cormier – Two
The LYNNeS – Heartbreak Song For The Radio
The Wailin’ Jennys – Fifteen
Donovan Woods – Both Ways

Children’s Album of the Year

Splash’N Boots – Love, Kisses and Hugs
Jeremy Fisher Junior – Highway To Spell
Edgar, LeBlanc, Cool, Farmeur, Vishtèn, Savoie, Butler (Various) – Grand tintamarre ! – Chansons et comptines acadiennes
The Oot n’ Oots – Electric Jellyfish Boogaloo
The Swinging Belles – The Superstar Sibling Detective Agency

Traditional Singer of the Year

Matthew Byrne – Horizon Lines
Pharis Romero (of Pharis & Jason Romero) – Sweet Old Religion
Lenka Lichtenberg – Masaryk: Narodni pisne
Buffy Sainte-Marie – Medicine Songs
Diana Erb (of Twas Now) – Old Fashioned Way

Contemporary Singer of the Year

Dana Wylie – The Earth That You’re Made Of
Rob Lutes – Walk in the Dark
Kellie Loder – Benefit of the Doubt
Catherine MacLellan – If It’s Alright With You: The Songs of Gene MacLellan
Dylan Menzie – As The Clock Rewinds

Instrumental Solo Artist of the Year

Jean-François Bélanger – Les entrailles de la montagne
Holly Blazina – Transcendencia
Justin Gray (of Justin Gray & Synthesis) – New Horizons
Dan MacDonald – Rural/Urban
Andrea Bettger – Snappy Day

Instrumental Group of the Year

West of Mabou – The Bridge
Andrew Collins Trio – Groove
The Fretless – Live from the Art Farm
So Long Seven – Kala Kalo
Miller | MacDonald | Cormier – South Haven

English Songwriter of the Year

Noosa Al-Sarraj (of Winona Wilde) – Wasted Time
Bruce Cockburn – Bone On Bone
Lynne Hanson, Lynn Miles (of The LYNNeS) – Heartbreak Song For The Radio
Dana Sipos – Trick Of The Light
Donovan Woods – Both Ways

French Songwriter of the Year

Danny Boudreau – Mon été
Kristine St-Pierre – La promesse
Anik Bérubé, Natalie Byrns (of Ancolie) – Le soleil en bulle
Benoit Pinette (of Tire le Coyote) – Désherbage
Étienne Fletcher – Face A

Indigenous Songwriter of the Year

Tiffany Ayalik, Greyson Gritt (of Quantum Tangle) – Shelter as we go…
Sandra Sutter – Cluster Stars
Dennis Shorty – Gucho Hin
Buffy Sainte-Marie – Medicine Songs
Shauit – Apu peikussiak?

Vocal Group of the Year

Good Lovelies – Shapeshifters
Gunning & Cormier – Two
Pharis & Jason Romero – Sweet Old Religion
The LYNNeS – Heartbreak Song For The Radio
The Fugitives – The Promise Of Strangers

Ensemble of the Year

The Fretless – Live from the Art Farm
Genticorum – Avant l’orage
Pharis & Jason Romero – Sweet Old Religion
The LYNNeS – Heartbreak Song For The Radio
The East Pointers – What We Leave Behind

Solo Artist of the Year

David Francey – The Broken Heart Of Everything
Jolene Higgins (of Little Miss Higgins) – My Home, My Heart
Bruce Cockburn – Bone On Bone
Catherine MacLellan – If It’s Alright With You: The Songs of Gene MacLellan
Buffy Sainte-Marie – Medicine Songs

World Solo Artist of the Year

Jean-François Bélanger – Les entrailles de la montagne
Eliana Cuevas – Golpes Y Flores
Lenka Lichtenberg – Masaryk: Narodni pisne
Daniel Bellegarde (of Bellegarde) – Anba Tonèl
Buffy Sainte-Marie – Medicine Songs

World Group of the Year

Autorickshaw – Meter
Near East – Near East
Oktopus – Hapax
Lemon Bucket Orkestra – If I Had The Strength
Minor Empire – Uprooted

New/Emerging Artist of the Year

Annie Sumi – In the Unknown
The Lifers – Honey Suite
Raine Hamilton – Night Sky
Jack Pine and The Fire – Left To Our Own Devices
Mattie Leon – Signal Hill
Aerialists – Group Manoeuvre

Producer of the Year

Lynne Hanson, Lynn Miles – Heartbreak Song For The Radio (The LYNNeS)
Chris McKhool and John ‘Beetle’ Bailey – Christmas Caravan (Sultans of String)
Ozan Boz – Uprooted (Minor Empire)
Steve Dawson – Same As I Ever Have Been (Matt Patershuk)
Suzie Vinnick/Mark Lalama – Shake The Love Around (Suzie Vinnick)

Pushing the Boundaries

Jean-François Bélanger – Les entrailles de la montagne
Quantum Tangle – Shelter as we go…
Cindy Doire – Panorama
La Suite – Inventions pour deux violoneux
Beatrice Deer – My All To You

Young Performer of the Year

Nick Earle, Joseph Coffin (of Earle and Coffin) – A Day in July
Christian Howse – We Were
Marley Mullan (of Marley Mullan Fiddle Dancer) – Young Performer- Marley Mullan Fiddle/Dance
Ben Heffernan – Home
Jessica Wedden – One More Time

If you are enjoying this content, please take a second to support Roots Music Canada on Patreon!

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *