Feature

2012 East Coast Music Award Nominations

The East Coast Music Award nominees were announced this week, and some artists and recordings appeared in many different categories. Jimmy Rankin had eight nominations, while David Myles and Matt Andersen each received five. The awards will be handed out during East Coast Music Week this April, in Moncton, New Brunswick.

The full list of nominations:

Bell Aliant Fan’s Choice Entertainer of the Year

BLOU
Dave Gunning
David Myles
George Canyon
Hey Rosetta!
In-Flight Safety
Jenn Grant
Jimmy Rankin
Matt Andersen
Paper Lions
The Trews
Tim Chaisson and Morning Fold

Bell Aliant Fan’s Choice Video of the Year

Classified – The Day Doesn’t Die (Feat. David Myles) (Director: RT)
David Myles – Simple Pleasures (Director: Hiep Vu)
George Canyon – Better Be Home Soon (Director: Oswaldo Quiroz)
Ghettosocks – Stolen Kicks (Director: Darrell Faria)
Gypsophilia – Agricola & Sarah (Directors: Sydney Smith, Jason Levangie)
Hey Rosetta! – Bandages (Director: Noah Pink)
Jimmy Rankin – Here in My Heart (Director: Jeth Weinrich)
Jimmy Rankin – I’m Just Saying (Director: Jeth Weinrich)
Matt Andersen – Fired Up (Director: Troy Niemans)
The Trews – Hope & Ruin (Director: Drew Lightfoot)
Three Sheet – Stamina (iphone4!) (Director: Aram Kouyouamdjian)
Tim Chaisson and Morning Fold – Slippin’ Away (Director: J.P. Poliquin)

African – Canadian Recording of the Year

Awakening Souls – God Is Love
Ghettochild – In the Making
Stahmenah – Rasta Love
Stahmenah – Stahmenah Rewind

Album of the Year

Catherine MacLellan – Silhouette (Producers: David Baxter & Catherine MacLellan)
Hey Rosetta! – Seeds (Producer: Tony Doogan)
Jenn Grant – Honeymoon Punch (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
Jimmy Rankin – Forget About the World (Producer: Bill Bell)
Matt Andersen – Coal Mining Blues (Producer: Colin Linden)
Ron Hynes – Stealing Genius (Producer: Paul Mills)

Blues Recording of the Year

Dan Doiron – Even My Guitar is in Love With You
John Campbelljohn – Celtic Blues
Matt Andersen – Coal Mining Blues
The Hupman Brothers – Loveseat Volume 1 & 2
The Terry Whalen Band – The Terry Whalen Band – A Work in Progress

Children’s Recording of the Year

Art Richard – Chanter, danser et s’amuzzzer avec Art Richard
Colleen Power with Crooked Stovepipe – For Little Ones
Dan Bursey – God is in My Corner
First Nations Songwriting Sessions with Angelo Spinazzola – First Nations Songwriting Sessions with Angelo Spinazzola
Keith Mullins/Thom Swift/Steven Bowers – The Wood Buffalo Youth Song Project
On The Back Porch – Tales Tall & True

Classical Recording of the Year

Duo Cantilena – The Green Bushes: Dances, Airs and Lullabies
La Tour Baroque Duo – Les caractères de la danse
New Brunswick Youth Orchestra – MUSIKFREUNDE – Friends of Music
Newman Sound Men’s Choir – The Green and Salty Days
Scott Macmillan – Within Sight of Shore

Country Recording of the Year

George Canyon – Better Be Home Soon
Gordie Sampson – Almost Beautiful
Jimmy Rankin – Forget About the World
Ryan Cook – Peaks & Valleys
Tara Oram – Revival

DVD of the Year

Art Richard – Chanter, danser et s’amuzzzer (Director: Art Richard/Vincent Bordage)
George Belliveau – George Belliveau ”live” au Rockin’ Rodeo (Director: Botsford Productions)
Scott Macmillan – Within Sight of Shore (Director: Ian Macmillan)
Shelter with Thieves – Live at The Seahorse (Director: Terrance Hand)

Folk Recording of the Year

Catherine MacLellan – Silhouette
Christina Martin – A House Concert
David Myles – Live At The Carleton
Ian Foster – The Evening Light
Jordan Cameron – My, What a Lovely Hate
Madison Violet – The Good in Goodbye


Francophone Recording of the Year

George Belliveau – whisky amer
Luc Tardif – Et sans aucune raison apparente
Tradition – Un Autre


Gospel Recording of the Year

Derrick Paul Miller – It Is Well…
Devin Cooke – Be Ready
Elizabeth Deveau – A Joyous Hallelujah
Mike Biggar – The Season
The Sky Family – Celtic Revival

Group Recording of the Year

Chris Colepaugh and the Crew – Missed A Page
Gypsophilia – Constellation
Hey Rosetta! – Seeds
The Navigators – Soldiers & Sailors
The Olympic Symphonium – The City Won’t Have Time To Fight
The Trews – Hope & Ruin

Jazz Recording of the Year

Gypsophilia – Constellation
Jake Hanlon – Follow
Jeri Brown – Storytelling
Ocean Sounds Quartet – Live at the Ship’s Company Theatre
Robin Jessome Quintet – For Whatever Reason

Loud Recording of the Year

Death Valley Driver – Choke The River
Dischord – Casualties of War
Get Bodied – Harbingers
Hero’s Last Rite – Inevitable is the End
Shelter with Thieves – Someday is Never Soon Enough
Uigg – Of Moose and Men

Pop Recording of the Year

Andrew James O’Brien – Songs for Searchers
Carleton Stone – Carleton Stone
Classified – Handshakes And Middle Fingers
Molly Thomason – Beauty Queen
Rebekah Higgs – Odd Fellowship
Ria Mae – Under Your Skin

Rap / Hip–Hop Recording of the Year

Classified
Something Good
Teenburger
Three Sheet
Twin Peaks


Rising Star Recording of the Year

Babette Hayward – You Might Be Somebody
Brooke Miller – Brooke Miller
Carmen Townsend – Waitin’ and Seein’
Keith Mullins – Localmotive Farm
Molly Thomason – Beauty Queen
Ryan Cook – Peaks & Valleys

Rock Recording of the Year

Andrew Hunter & The Gatherers – Warhorses
Carmen Townsend – Waitin’ and Seein’
Gloryhound – Electric Dusk
Jenn Grant – Honeymoon Punch
Mark Bragg – Your Kiss
The Long Distance Runners – The Long Distance Runners
The Trews – Hope & Ruin

Roots / Traditional Group Recording of the Year

Bb Sisters – Versatility
Before The Mast – Rolling down
Cassie and Maggie MacDonald – Fresh Heirs
Kenneth and Angus MacKenzie – Pìob is Fidheall
Rawlins Cross – Heart Head Hands
Ten Strings & A Goat Skin – Tri
The Navigators – Soldiers & Sailors

Roots / Traditional Solo Recording of the Year

Angelo Spinazzola – Beautifully Imperfect
Irish Mythen – Open Here
Katherine Moller – Bright-Eyed and Bushy-Haired
Kim Stockwood – Back to the Water

Solo Recording of the Year

Catherine MacLellan – Silhouette
Classified – Handshakes and Middle Fingers
Gordie Sampson – Almost Beautiful
Jimmy Rankin – Forget About the World
Matt Andersen – Coal Mining Blues
Ron Hynes – Stealing Genius

Songwriter of the Year

Classified – That Ain’t Classy (Composer: Luke Boyd)
David Myles – Simple Pleasures (Composer: David Myles)
George Canyon – Sacrifice (Composers: George Canyon & Dean Brody)
Jimmy Rankin – Here in My Heart (Composers: Jimmy Rankin & Patricia Conroy)
Mark Bragg – Roll Baby Roll (Composer: Mark Bragg)
Paper Lions – Stay Here For A While (Composers: Rob MacPhee, John MacPhee, Colin Buchanan & David Cyrus MacDonald)

Song of the Year

Classified – That Ain’t Classy
David Myles – Simple Pleasures
Jenn Grant – Getcha Good
Jimmy Rankin – Here in My Heart
Paper Lions – Stay Here For A While
The Trews – Hope & Ruin

World Recording of the Year

Chris Church – Across the Sea
Keith Mullins – Localmotive Farm
Mia Martina – Devotion
Stahmenah – Rasta Love
THE FLUMMIES – THE FLUMMIES


2012 Industry Awards

Audio Professional of the Year

Chris Colepaugh
Dale Murray
Daniel Ledwell
Dave Skinner
Denmark Productions Recording Studio
Ferguson Music Productions
Jon Matthews
Nick Fowler

Event/Venue of the Year

Festival of Small Halls
Harvest Jazz and Blues Festival
New Glasgow Riverfront Jubilee
SappyFest
The Carleton Music Bar & Grill

Graphic/Media Artist of the Year

Cheryl Smith
CHR!S SM!TH
Daniel Ledwell
Jocelyne Vautour
Mark Young
Scott Blackburn

Management/Manager of the Year

Forward Music Group
Ian McKinnon/GroundSwell Music
Jason Burns
Jeff Liberty – JL Artists
Music for Good


Media Outlet/Contributor of the Year

101.5 The Hawk
Doug Gallant
East Coast Countdown
Karen Mair
Mark Roberts East Coast Music Show
The Buzz
Wendy Bergfeldt


Retail/Company of the Year

GroundSwell Music
Malkin Music / Cyber PR Army
Marcato Digital Solutions
Sound of Pop

If you are enjoying this content, please take a second to support Roots Music Canada on Patreon!

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *