Feature

Roots Music at Canadian Music Week

Amid a downpour of alternating rain and snow, Canadian Music Week (CMW) kicked off last night in Toronto. Over 5 nights, in 55 venues, over 800 artists (most of them independent) will take to the big city stages hoping to make an impression in the industry.

A festival of this magnitude requires some hefty schedule-sifting, so we’ve waded through the information to create a handy guide to finding roots music at CMW. The full schedule can be found here.

Want to get a feel for the night before venturing into the tempest? Click on the artists we’ve linked to listen to a preview.

Tonight, Thursday March 10:

  • Factor Breakthrough Series @ Bread and Circus featuring: Steph Macpherson, The R.G. Morrison, Drawn From Bees, Our Friends & The Spiders, Andrew Cole, Doors 8 p.m.
  • Alt-Country Showcase @ Cadillac Lounge featuring: The River Junction Band, Val Halla, WAGONS, Lindsay Ell, Six West, Doors 8 p.m.
  • Moose FM Showcase @ Mitzi’s Sister featuring: Kalle Mattson, The Folk, Jean-Paul de Roover, Laganza, Doors 9 p.m.

Friday, March 11:

  • CMF Showcase! @ Free Times Cafe featuring: JD Clarke, Zachary Lucky, Alanna Cherote, Layah Jane, Ariane Mahryke Lemire, Doors: 8 p.m.
  • CHARTattack Showcase @ Horseshoe Tavern featuring: Christiana Martin, The Sheepdogs, Hooded Fang, Winter Gloves, Cuff the Duke, Gentlemen Husbands, Glory Hound, Doors: 8 p.m.
  • The Sirius Secret Showcase @ Mod Club Theatre featuring: The Sadies, Bachman & Turner  Doors: 7 p.m.
  • Music BC @ Rivoli featuring: Zaac Pick, Aidan Knight, Treelines Doors: 8 p.m.
  • Factor Breakthrough Series @ The Dakota Tavern featuring: Rob Moir, Dave Hause, Grey Kingdom, Alcoholic Faith Mission, Racoon Bandit, Seth Anderson, Doors: 8 p.m.
  • Manitoba Music Showcase @ The Garrison featuring: Les Jupes, Del Barber, The Liptonians, Imaginary Cities, Hope Atlantic, Take Me To The Piolt,
  • Live Near Bellwoods Daytime Living Room Sessions @ Toronto Institute For The Enjoyment of Music featuring: Nash, The Wilderness, Olenka and the Autumn Lovers, Pick a Piper, Rich Aucoin, We’re NotPopstars, Doors: 1:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 12:

  • Live Near Bellwoods: The Daytime Living Room Sessions @ Toronto Institute For the Enjoyment of Music featuring: Nadia von Hahn, Ingrid Gatin, The R.G. Morrison, Loom, Aidan Knight, The Wilderness of Manitoba, Doors 1:30 p.m
  • Factor Breakthrough Series @ The Dakota Tavern featuring: Ariana Gillis, The Belle Games, Dinner Belles, Cavaliers!, The Treasures, Northcote, The Schomberg Fair, Doors 7:30 p.m.
  • Blues At Its Best @ Silver Dollar featuring: Bill Durst, Jordan John, Treasa Levasseur & The Daily Special, The Johnny Max Band, Doors 5 p.m.
  • CMF Stripped Down @ Library Bar Sennheiser Lounge featuring: Bed of Stars, Paul Davidson, Ingrid Gatin, Lindsay Broughton, Chantel Upshaw, Pedro Menendez Fusion Ensemble, Nadia von Hahn, Carey Ott, Wool on Wolves, Doors 6:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 13:

  • Will Currie & Friends @ Gladstone Hotel, featuring: Gay, Will Currie & the Country French, Pinecones, Doors 8 p.m.
  • Ouzo Power CD Launch @ Lula Lounge, featuring: Dominic Mancuso, Mel M’rabet, Ouzo Power, Doors 7:30 p.m.
If you are enjoying this content, please take a second to support Roots Music Canada on Patreon!

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *