Feature

East Coast Music Award nominees announced

The 2011 nominees for the East Coast Music Awards were announced today, recognizing over 50 Atlantic-province roots musicians, including David Myles, who garnered five nominations, and Christina Martin, Dave Gunning, The Stanfields and Lennie Gallant, with four nominations each.  We’re happy to present a list of the roots musicians who’ve been nominated, with links. If we’ve missed anyone, please do let us know. Congratulations and best of luck to all the nominees.

Alternative Recording of the Year

Pathological Lovers – Calling all Favours
Racoon Bandit – Campcraft
Ruth Minnikin – Depend on This
Ryan MacGrath – Cooper Hatch Paris
Slowcoaster – The Darkest of Discos
Wintersleep – New Inheritors

Blues Recording of the Year

John Campbelljohn – Good to Go
Matt Andersen – Piggyback
Ross Neilsen & The Sufferin’ Bastards – Redemption
Scott Parsons – Live at Mahogany Hall
The Dungaree Brothers with The Hupman Brothers Band – The South Mountain Swamp Rock Opera
Thom Swift – Blue Sky Day

Children’s Recording of the Year

Art Richard – Art Richard chant avec sec amis
Rik Barron – Over in the Meadow
Scotty and the Stars – Making Music
Zany Lane – Raised By Ducks

Country Recording of the Year

Ashley Condon – Come In From the Cold
Heather Allison – Heather Allison
Kevin Davison – Just the Beginning
Larry Foley – Larry Foley
Meaghan Blanchard – Chasin’ Lonely Again
Tonya Kennedy – Lucky I Lost You

DVD of the Year

Blou – Noël Blou (Director: Francois Lallier)
Jessica Rhaye – Jessica Rhaye: Good Things from the Stage (Director: Andrew MacCormack)
New Brunswick Youth Orchestra – Blues on the Boulevard (Director: Greg Hemmings)
Spesh K – 90209 (Director: Bun One Productions)
The Jimmy Swift Band – JSB Live at the Marquee (Director: Greg Hemmings)
The Trews -The Trews Acoustic – Friends & Total Strangers (Director: Tim Martin)

Fan’s Choice Entertainer of the Year

Alert The Medic
Blou
Chris Colepaugh & The Crew
Christina Martin
Chuck & Albert
Dave Gunning
David Myles
Jenn Grant
Joel Plaskett
Lennie Gallant
Matt Andersen
The Stanfields
The Trews

Fan’s Choice Video of the Year

Gypsophilia – Hietzing / Battery Life (Director: Scott Simpson)
Hey Rosetta! – A Thousand Suns – Live (Directors: Noah Pink & Christopher Norris)
Jenn Grant – You’ll Go Far (Director: Drew Lightfoot)
Paper Lions – Lost the War (Directors: JP Poliquin & Nathan Boey)
Pathological Lovers – Best Served (Director: Jordan Canning)
The Trews – Highway Of Heroes (Director: Tim Martin)
Tim Chaisson and Morning Fold – Broken Hearted Beat (Director: JP Poliquin)
Two Hours Traffic – Noisemaker (Director: Richie Mitchell)

Female Solo Recording of the Year

Carmel Mikol – In My Bones
Christina Martin – I Can Too
Kim Wempe – Painting With Tides
Meaghan Smith – The Cricket’s Orchestra
Rose Cousins – The Send Off
Ruth Minnikin – Depends on This

Folk Recording of the Year

Dave Gunning – We’re All Leaving
David Myles – Turn Time Off
Jon Bryant – Two Coasts for Comfort
Madison Violet – No Fool for Trying
Ron Hynes – Stealing Genius
Rose Cousins – The Send Off

Francophone Recording of the Year

Chuck & Albert – énergie
Daniel Goguen – Juste tio et moi
Lennie Gallant – Le Coeur Hanté
Marie Philippe Bergeron – Le complex du gémeau
Mary Barry – Chansons Irisées
Tradition – Un Autre

Group Recording of the Year

Acres & Acres – All Nations
Boxer The Horse – Would You Please
Paper Lions – Trophies
Sherman Downey & The Ambiguous Case – Honey for Bees

Slowcoaster – The Darkest of Discos
The Once – The Once
Tim Chaisson and Morning Fold – Broken Hearted Beat
Wintersleep – New Inheritors

Instrumental Recording of the Year

Aaron Collier – Neo
Chrissy Crowley – The Departure
Colin Grant – Fun For the Whole Family
Dwayne Côté & Duane Andrews – Dwayne Côté & Duane Andrews
Gypsophilia – Sa-ba-da-OW!
Samantha Robichaud – Collected
Duo Concertante – Wild Bird

Konica Minolta Male Solo Recording of the Year

Dave Gunning – A Tribute to John Allan Cameron
David Myles – Turn Time Off
Ian Sherwood – And Now The Fun Begins
Matt Andersen – Piggyback
Ryan MacGrath – Cooper Hatch Paris
Thom Swift – Blue Sky Day

FACTOR Recording of the Year

Christina Martin – I Can Too (Producers: Christina Martin & Dale Murray)
David Myles – Turn Time Off (Producer: Joel Plaskett)
Lennie Gallant – If We Had A Fire (Producers – Hayward Parrott & Lennie Gallant)
Slowcoaster – The Darkest of Discos (Producer – Brian Talbot)
The Stanfields – Vanguard of the Young and Reckless (Producers: The Stanfields & Darren van Niekerk)
Thom Swift – Blue Sky Day (Producers: Thom Swift & Charles Austin)
Wintersleep – New Inheritors (Producer: Tony Doogan)

Rising Star Recording of the Year

Boxer The Horse – Would You Please
Carmel Mikol – In My Bones
Jerry Stamp – Bloodwork
Ryan MacGrath – Cooper Hatch Paris
Sherman Downey & The Ambiguous Case – Honey for Bees
The Stanfields – Vanguard of the Young and Reckless
Tonya Kennedy – Lucky I Lost You

Roots / Traditional Group Recording of the Year

Chris Norman & David Greenberg Duo – Let Me In This Ae Night
Chuck & Albert – énergie
Ennis – Lessons Learned
Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys – Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys
Pogey – Full Speed Ahead
Scott MacMillan & Brian Doyle – Live Off The Floor

Roots / Traditional Solo Recording of the Year

Colin Grant – Fun For the Whole Family
Cynthia MacLeod – Riddle
Dave Gunning – A Tribute To John Allan Cameron
Eleanor McCain – Green Hills of Home
Kathleen Gorey-McSorley – Cheoil Binn
Richard Wood – A Change of Reasons

Vibe Creative Group Single of the Year

David Myles – Need A Break (Producer: Joel Plaskett)
Sleepy Driver – Like A Weapon (Producers: Ethan Young-Lai, Peter Hicks & Mike Hatheway)
Slowcoaster – War on War (Producer: Brian Talbot)
The Keats – Give Me A Ring (Producer: Chris Burke-Gaffney)
The Stanfields – The Dirtiest Drunk (In the History of Liquor) (Producers: The Stanfields & Darren van Niekerk)
The Trews – Highway of Heroes (Producers: John-Angus MacDonald & Gordie Johnson)

SOCAN Songwriter of the Year

Chris Kirby – “Entertainer of the Year” (Performed by: Chris Kirby)
Jenn Grant & Buck 65 – “Paper Airplanes” (Performed by: Jenn Grant & Buck 65)
Lennie Gallant – “Emily’s Letters” (Performed by: Lennie Gallant)
Meaghan Smith – “I Know” (Performed by: Meaghan Smith)
Paul Murphy, Tim D’Eon, Loel Campbell, Michael Bigelow – “Preservation” (Performed by: Wintersleep)
Rose Cousins – “I Were the Bird” (Performed by: Rose Cousins)

World Recording of the Year

Native Gumbo – Native Gumbo
StahMeNah Vybz – Stahmenah Rewind
The Idlers – Keep Out
Vineet Vyas – The King of Dhamaar

A complete list of the music award nominees, as well as industry awards can be found at the East Coast Music Association site. The awards will be presented on April 16th in Charlottetown, PEI, during East Coast Music Week.

If you are enjoying this content, please take a second to support Roots Music Canada on Patreon!

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *